Privacy Policy 2019-09-26T11:24:29+00:00

Privacy Policy

Preamble
This Privacy Policy applies to Veezoo and all its worldwide Affiliates (“we” or “us”). It governs the Personal Data we collect from our Customers (“you”) through our website www.veezoo.com or any other website with the same second level domain (“Website”) or through our Services.
We take your rights regarding your data privacy seriously. We are committed to process any Personal Data we collect transparently and in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and regulations in order to ensure the accuracy, confidentiality and safety of your Personal Data. Personal Data shall have the meaning given to it in the applicable data protection laws in force from time to time.
By accessing the Website and/or using our Services you consent to this Privacy Policy and to the processing of your Data described herein. If you do not agree please refrain from accessing the Website or using the Services.
This Privacy Policy is dated September 2019. It may be updated from time to time, in which case you shall be notified of any such modification via email.
1. What information do we collect from you?
Information that we may collect through your browsing on our Website or use of our Services may (now or in the future) typically consist of:
  • Information you actively provide by
    • registration for our newsletter, providing us, at your own will and thus with your consent, with your e-mail address to enable us to send you the newsletter you wish to subscribe to;
    • using communication tools on the Website or when using our Services, e.g. by providing information through a contact page or blog, in which case such processing will be initiated by you, at your own will and thus with your consent.
  • Information we receive automatically when you are browsing our Website. This information which, other than your internet protocol address, does not contain Personal Data, includes:
    • Device information: for instance, your hardware model, operating system version or unique device identifier.
    • Log information: information automatically collected when you browse our Website in server logs include your internet protocol address and device event information (such as crashes, system activity, browser type, browser language as well as date and time of your browsing activities).
    • Cookies and similar technologies: cookies or similar technologies are used to collect and store information when you visit our Website.
2. Why do we collect such information?
  • Information you actively provide:
Information that we may collect through your browsing on our Website or use of our
Services may (now or in the future) typically consist of:
    • to enable us to send you the newsletter you have subscribed to;
    • to answer to your queries when you contact us directly.
Such processing is based on your consent and free will to provide us with the Information. It can be withdrawn at any time by you by sending an email to: info@veezoo.com
  • Information we receive automatically when you are browsing our Website or when using our Services:
Information collected automatically may be processed for the following purposes:
    • to improve the use and features of the Website;
    • to understand what services and products you are interested in;
    • to adjust and develop products and services;
    • to correct errors;
    • to provide you with advertising and other information which better reflects your actual interests;
    • to identify users, who commit unlawful acts or infringe our rights.
3. Who we may share your information with?
We may disclose and share some of your information with:
  • Service providers and processors (“processors” having meaning given to it in the applicable data protection laws in force from time to time) we may engage with to provide services to us on our behalf, such as hosting or support of our Website, or for payment processing. In providing their services, these providers may access, receive, maintain or otherwise process your information on our behalf. We have contractually binding agreements in place with all such third-party processors which are no less onerous than the provisions of this Privacy Policy or any other Agreement between us and you. Our agreements with these providers do not permit use of your information for their own purposes, including their marketing purposes. Consistent with the applicable laws, we take commercially reasonable steps to require third parties to adequately safeguard your information and only process it in accordance with our instructions and the applicable data protection laws;
  • Any third party to which we are ordered to disclose such information to as a result of a court order, governmental authority and/or by law;
  • Affiliates requiring them to commit themselves to processing Data in line with this Privacy Policy;
  • Other third parties to the extent required by law or, to the extent permitted by applicable laws or necessary to pursue overriding legitimate interests. We may, by way of example, forward information to criminal prosecution authorities if necessary to investigate into illegal behavior, or we may use information in court or debt collection proceedings if necessary to enforce our rights; or
  • Any other third parties which we may require to provide your Personal Data to for the proper performance of our Services or due to any agreement we may have with you.
4. Where will my information be stored?
We take all reasonable technical and organizational measures to ensure that the Personal Data collected under this Privacy Policy is processed in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the requirements of the applicable data protection laws.
In general, your Personal Data is stored in and processed within Switzerland. Notwithstanding this, depending on the location of our service providers, your information may occasionally be transferred to and processed outside of Switzerland.
When we transfer information from Switzerland to other countries outside of the European Economic Area, we shall only do so in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, notably by entering into data transfer agreements and/or any other standard contractual clauses with the relevant entities.
5. How do we protect your Personal Data?
We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, misuse, interference, loss, modification or disclosure to an appropriate level depending on the sensitivity of the information.
We enter into data processing agreements with any third party that we may appoint with the processing of your Personal Data and ensure that your Personal Data is, at any time, processed in accordance with this Privacy Agreement and the applicable data protection laws.
6. How long do we retain your Personal Data?
Your Personal Data actively provided to us with your consent we shall retain as long as you intend to receive our newsletter respectively communicate with us, and we shall delete and/or hand back to you any and all your information at your request within thirty days following such request. Such request shall be sent to info@veezoo.com.
7. Social media and other websites
Wherever we are present in any of the various social media forums like Facebook, Twitter, Yammer, Pinterest, Instagram, LinkedIn, Youtube, etc., you should be familiar with and understand the tools provided by those sites that allow you to make choices about how you share your information in your social media profile(s).
For these forums the privacy practices or policies of these third parties shall apply. We encourage and strongly recommend for you to read the applicable privacy notices, terms of use and related information about how your information is used in these social media environments.
Our Website may contain links to third-party websites, notably through social media feeds. If you follow these links, you will exit our Website. While these third-party websites are selected with care, we cannot accept any liability for the collection, storage or use of your information by these organizations. For more information and details, please consult the privacy terms of the websites you are visiting.
8. What rights to you have in respect of your Personal Data?
You have the right to request:
(I) information about the categories of Personal Data we are processing of you, the purposes of such processing, how we share your information with others and how long we store your information for;
(II) the rectification of incorrect Personal Data about you;
(III) a copy of your Personal Data in a portable format; and
(IV) the deletion and/or return of your Personal Data.
If you would like to submit such request or should you have any question related to our processing of your Personal Data or to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by sending an email to: info@veezoo.com.
In rare cases we may – to the extent permitted by applicable law – have to partially or entirely refuse to comply with such requests. In such case we shall inform you about the reasons of such refusal unless the applicable law does not permit that.
You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority to the:
Swiss Federal Data Protection
and Information Commissioner
Feldeggweg 1
3003 Berne
Switzerland
For more information please see www.edoeb.admin.ch.
9. Governing Law and Jurisdiction
Any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy shall be subject exclusively to Swiss Law, excluding its conflict of laws rules, and shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts of the City of Zurich, Switzerland.
Bitnami